Privacy & Legal

1. Definitions
The terms used in this Privacy Policy (the "Policy) are defined and imported from our Terms and Conditions of Site Use location at Please refer to the Terms and Conditions of Site Use for such definitions and other provisions related to your privacy when using (the "Site").

2. About Your Privacy
At Images Made Real Inc. ("IMR"), your privacy is, and always has been, very important to us. We are dedicated to providing you with superior service while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. IMR has adopted this Policy as recognition of the right of our Users to keep their personal information private.

By Using the Site, you accept the collection, use and transfer of personal information provided by you in the manner described in this Policy. Read this Policy carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under law. If you disagree with this Policy or the collection and use of your information as described in this Policy, please do not use this Site.

IMR protects your information on a best efforts basis and in accordance with the laws and principles within the jurisdiction our Site is used, particularly, Canada and the United States of America. Our Policy is modeled and in compliance with the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 ("PIPEDA").

It is the policy of IMR to comply with the privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which it operates and/or targets. Sometimes the privacy legislation and/or an individual's right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. This Privacy Policy attempts to cover the fundamental privacy principles found across all such jurisdictions in which IMR operates, namely, the activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, and the most relevant privacy laws of the United States of America, as applicable. Despite efforts to respect privacy principles across multiple jurisdictions with varying privacy laws, should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, or the privacy laws of the United States of America, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws. Please keep in mind that IMR servers and operations are physically located in Canada, and hence Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws may take precedence over the privacy laws of any other jurisdiction.

3. Why We Collect Your Information
IMR will primarily collect, hold and use personal information to assist in the recruitment or placement of permanent, temporary or contract staff. Such information is always used with a view to securing employment or filling advertised vacancies. We may also hold information for client and business relationship management and for marketing purposes.

We use the information we gather on the Site for the purposes of providing our Services, responding to any queries you may have, operating and improving the Site, fostering a positive User experience and delivering the Services that we offer to Users. Our Services include the display of personalized content, and advertising relating to your career experience and interests. The information we gather on this Site may be shared within IMR and its other businesses on a worldwide basis, in order to deliver these Services. IMR may conduct business or have its Site accessed in countries that do not have legislation that guarantees adequate protection of personal information as defined by your country of residence.

4. Scope of This Policy
This Policy applies to this Site owned by IMR. This Site may contain links to third party websites that IMR has no control over. IMR accepts no responsibility for the privacy policies and practices of such third party websites chosen from this Site. We encourage you to view the policies of the third party websites you link to.

IMR also do not control the privacy and data use policies and practices of Clients or others who may access your information on this Site, though we encourage such Clients to have regard for and follow the privacy principles enunciated herein and provided by law.

5. Our Ten Privacy Principles
IMR is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, IMR has adopted the following ten principles, based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and the PIPEDA:

(a) Accountability: Each company in Canada is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals to be accountable for that company's compliance with these principles.
(b) Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected.
(c) Consent: Individual's consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.
(d) Limiting Collection: The personal information we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.
(e) Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has otherwise consented or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
(f) Accuracy: We shall keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.
(g) Safeguards: We shall protect personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received.
(h) Openness: IMR will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.
(i) Individual's Access: On written request to our Privacy Officer, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information that is under our control, and may be given access to that personal information as required and permitted by law. Individuals are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that personal information and request that it be amended, if appropriate.
(j) Handling Enquiries or Complaints: Any questions or enquiries concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to our Privacy Officer, as set out below.
These principles are reflected in the Policy.

6. What Personal Information Is Collected
IMR may collect, through your voluntary submission, information about you, such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, nationality, languages spoken, professional association memberships or accreditations, interests, employment history, past responsibilities and video representations of the foregoing. We may also collect this and other types of personal information, such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular position. IMR also collects Client information, including, but not limited to Client history, employment record, vacancy advertisements and other information. Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection. Users who are not Registered with the Site can visit our Site without revealing who they are or other personal information. If you provide us with personal information through registration to the Site we may log your usage of the Site for the purposes stated within this Policy.

7. How Your Information Is Used and Disclosed
By Registering with IMR, managing your profile, or expressly opting in when presented with choices, you have consented for us to use your information for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Policy, subject to local law. IMR will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

(a) to allow you to Register and create an account;
(b) to create a profile for you based on information that you have provided to IMR;
(c) to provide the Services you have requested from IMR;
(d) to contact you about Site updates, informational and service-related communications, including important security updates;
(e) to establish and maintain your relationship as a User, including providing you with job advertisements, CVs, Video Profiles, newsletters, reports, additional communications, information, and promotions and career advice;
(f) to inform you of other or Services available from IMR or its affiliates under common control of IMR. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications;
(g) to enable you to provide feedback, to contact us and for us to respond to you;
(h) to conduct surveys, questionnaires, promotions and contests, and to provide the results thereof such as success stories and contest winners;
(i) to provide information about you and your potential interest in job postings to Clients;
(j) to provide Services to Clients to complete the recruitment and hiring process, such as accessing the searchable resume database;
(k) to provide Services that enable Users to network, post information on bulletin boards, view and compare profiles, and career background and experience; (l) to generate internal reports about the use of our Site;
(m) to generate aggregate data that may be shared with third parties to help assist IMR to make Services more valuable to our Users. Such aggregate data will not identify individual personal information;
(n) to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the Services you have requested;
(o) to third parties who assist IMR to provide Services such as IT consultants and hosting companies;
(p) to comply with law, where required to do so, or at our discretion pursuant to a request by a governmental entity or if we believe in good faith – after considering your privacy interests and other factors – that such action is necessary to:

(a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
(b) protect our rights or property or our affiliated companies;
(c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or
(d) protect the personal safety of users or the public. IMR is a Canadian company and information collected on our Sites is stored in whole or in part in Canada.
Your information may become subject to Canadian law; and
(q) to comply with disclosure and transfer requirements to a third party that may acquire IMR and/or the Site, whether by way of merger, acquisition, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets or shares. Such transfer may also occur if IMR becomes the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary. In such case, IMR or its liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver, or any authorized entity in the insolvency process, may sell, license or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the court. You will be notified of the sale of all or a substantial portion of our business to a third party by email or through a prominent notice posted on the Site.

8. Special Safeguards
IMR utilizes a protective measure to provide further protection of your personal information. Upon registration, the User will be allowed to select whether they would like to make their profile public or private.

If the public profile option is selected, some Services such as our searchable resume database and networking enable third parties to see your personal information and to contact you. Profile information may be used for networking with other community members or may be visible to employers who are using the Site. In addition, portions of your searchable resume and contact information may be made public in your networking profile. Please note that information you post in public areas of the Site or placed in the searchable resume database will be accessed, used, and stored by others around the world, including those in countries that might not have laws that guarantees adequate protection of personal information as defined by your country of residence. By providing your personal information for inclusion in our database, you acknowledge that you consent to your information being used as described here. While IMR takes measures to safeguard your information from unauthorized access or inappropriate use by third parties, IMR does not control these third parties and we are not responsible for their use of information you post or otherwise make available in public areas of the Site. Accordingly, you should ensure that you do not post sensitive information, including personality profiles, to the Site.

The private profile option only releases personal information provided to IMR to Clients you specifically direct your personal information to be released to. Setting you profile to private makes your submissions not searchable by potential employers or others with access to our database. You may still use your resume to apply online to a job. If you do apply online to a job, your resume will be transferred to the relevant employer, who may retain a copy of your resume or distribute it to third parties, subject to local law. We cannot control their use and retention of your resume information.

9. Consent to Use Personal Information
Consent may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances. Express consent could be in writing (for example in a signed consent, e-mail, application form, or electronic acceptance), or verbally in person or over the telephone. When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with a requested Service, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner would be implied. If you need to provide personal information about other individuals (such as employees, dependants, etc.) you must first obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure to us.

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request Services from us, we ask that you provide information that enables us to respond to your request. In doing so, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes. You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you, unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn. By withdrawing your consent, or not providing it in the first place, you may limit or even prevent us from being able to provide you or an authorized third party (such as an employer) with the or Services desired.

In certain circumstances, consent cannot be withdrawn, such as where personal information is required for policy issuance or renewal, insurance underwriting or claims administration of current policies. There are also legal exceptions where we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. For example, this exception would apply if there is an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, or if we must comply with a court order.

10. Limits on Our Ability to Protect Your Personal Information
We are not in the business of selling client lists or personal information to others. We attempt to limit access to our searchable resume database to Users such as paying employers, recruiters, hiring managers, headhunters and human resource professionals, as well as law enforcement and national security agencies, but cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to this database. We cannot control the use made of resumes by third parties who access such resumes while they are in our searchable database. You may remove your resume from our searchable database at any time; details of how to do this are given below. However, employers, recruiters and others who have paid for access to that database, as well as parties who have otherwise gained access to the database may have retained a copy of your submissions in their own files or databases. We cannot control the retention, use or privacy of profiles that have been downloaded by third parties. Accordingly, you should not put sensitive information, personality profiles, or other information you would not want made public, in your resume.

11. Keeping Information Accurate and Safe
It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances – simply email your changes to

Despite our best efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any personal information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, let us know and we will make the corrections promptly and use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out-of-date personal information from us.

If you use our Site to build your profile, or to post your profile to you database of applicants, then you will be providing us with personal data we will use in accordance with this Statement. Your resume must not contain sensitive data relating to your

(i) racial or ethnic origin
(ii) political beliefs
(iii) philosophical or religious beliefs
(iv) membership of a trade union or political party
(v) physical or mental health or genetic makeup (vi) addictions, sexual life (vii) the commission of criminal offences or proceedings and associated penalties or fines, or
(viii) any Social Insurance or Security Number or national identification number, if you set your resume as private unless you have previously sent to us your written consent that we may process your sensitive personal data, if IMR determines this to be a requirement of applicable law. If your profile does contain such data and you set your resume as public, then you agree that we may retain this information and use it in accordance with this Statement. We cannot control third parties' access to such information from our searchable database.

12. How We Safeguard Personal Information
At IMR, we employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.

Our service providers and agents are required to maintain Client confidentiality, and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

Employees are governed by strict standards and policies to ensure that personal information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.

13. Privacy and the Internet Generally
IMR may collect user information from its Site (for example, via cookies which are alphanumeric identifiers transmitted from a Site to a visitor's browser and IP address). This information is used solely for enabling us to provide you with a customized online experience and to find ways to improve our Site. Although cookies are widely used, it may be possible to disable cookies via your browser settings. However, in so doing, some Web Sites may not function properly or optimally.

IMR Web Sites may contain links to other third party Sites that are not governed by this Policy. Although we endeavor to link only to Sites with high privacy standards, our Policy will no longer apply once you leave this Site. We are not responsible for privacy policies employed by other third parties or any foreign affiliates, since they would be governed by privacy legislation applicable in their country of residence. We suggest, therefore, that you examine the privacy statements of those Sites to learn how personal information may be collected, used and/or disclosed.

14. Changes to Policy
If IMR makes a material change to the substance of this Policy, it will, where required, contact you via the email address that you maintain in your profile. We will also post those changes through a prominent notice on the web Site so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and to whom we will disclose it. Otherwise, if there are no changes, you are deemed, as per the Terms and Conditions of Site Use location at, to have read, understand, agree and comply with this Policy.

15. Contact Information
Please contact our Privacy Officer to obtain further information about our policies and procedures or if you have any unresolved enquiries or concerns. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Mail: 60 Fairview Ave. Toronto Ontario Canada M6P 3A4
Attention: Privacy Officer